Juliano v. State of Delaware
[…] This observation prompted Barrett to pull the SUV over. In our November 2020 opinion, we described what happened next: 2 Richard J. Harris & John P. O’Connell, Operation Safe Streets/Governor’s Task Force: Review and Impact, at ii (Dec. 2004), https://cjc.delaware.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/61/2017/06/oss- gtf-20041207-min.pdf. 3 App. to Supp. Opening Br. at A44. 4 Id. at A47. 5 21 Del. C. § 4802(a)(2) provides that “[t]he driver of a motor vehicle shall secure or cause to be secured in a properly adjusted and fastened seat belt system…each occupant of the passenger compartment who is 16 years of age or older.” Had Barrett recognized that the passenger was under the age of 16 when he effected the stop, he would not have had a reasonable basis to believe that a seat-belt violation had occurred. 4 Barrett approached the SUV on the driver’s side, while Porter was on the passenger side.