Juliano v. State of Delaware
[…] upon the request of a law-enforcement officer of the state where the offense was committed; shoplifting where a store employee observed the activity; misdemeanors involving physical injury or the threat thereof or illegal or attempted sexual contact; violations of Family Court protective orders; misdemeanors occurring on school property; and underage gambling misdemeanors) are present here. 15 constitutional muster if ‘reasonable ground to believe’ is construed to mean probable cause.”39 Notably, the Act does not authorize a warrantless arrest for a civil violation; to the contrary, Section 1901 defines “arrest” as “the taking of a person into custody in order that the person may be forthcoming to answer for the commission of a crime.”40 C. The probable cause requirement The United States Supreme Court has cautioned that probable cause is a “fluid concept[] that takes [its] substantive content from the particular contexts in which [it is] being assessed.”41 As this Court observed over a quarter of a century ago, [p]robable