State v. Rose
[…] Finally, the State argues Delaware’s decriminalization of possession of personal use amounts of marijuana did not alter standards for probable cause or reasonable articulable suspicion.33 The State therefore contends Defendant’s Motion should be denied. 29 D.I. 60 at 9-11. 30 Id. at 12-13. 31 D.I. 8. 32 D.I. 59 at 2. 33 Id. at 3 (citing 16 Del. C. § 4764(h) (“Nothing contained herein shall be construed to repeal or modify any law or procedure regarding search and seizure.”)). 8 DISCUSSION 12. The United States Constitution’s Fourth Amendment guarantees “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures[.]”34 Courts distinguish two types of seizures that law enforcement may conduct under