IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] where community members would not be congregating in the area.”32 The State also
asserts the State Street officers had probable cause to arrest Defendant based on his
admissions to having a capias, smoking marijuana, and possessing ecstasy. Finally,
the State argues Delaware’s decriminalization of possession of personal use amounts
of marijuana did not alter standards for probable cause or reasonable articulable
suspicion.33 The State therefore contends Defendant’s Motion should be denied.
29
D.I. 60 at 9-11.
30
Id. at 12-13.
31
D.I. 8.
32
D.I. 59 at 2.
33
Id. at 3 (citing 16 Del. C. § 4764(h) (“Nothing contained herein shall be construed to repeal or
modify any law or procedure regarding search and seizure.”)).
8
DISCUSSION
12. The United States Constitution’s Fourth Amendment guarantees “[t]he
right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against
unreasonable searches and seizures[.]”34 Courts distinguish two types of seizures