Lakeside Industries, Inc., V. Department Of Revenue
[…] First, a party, “having paid any tax as required and feeling aggrieved by the amount of the tax,” may appeal directly to Thurston County Superior Court. RCW 82.32.180. Alternatively, a party can first seek administrative review by the Washington State Board of Tax Appeals, and then appeal to the superior court. RCW 82.03.180. If the party is appealing from a formal administrative hearing, the APA governs judicial review. RCW 82.03.180; RCW 34.05.510. When, as here, a party appeals an informal administrative decision, judicial review occurs under RCW 82.03.180. No matter the path a tax payer follows to judicial review, “the taxpayer shall have first paid in full the contested tax, together with all penalties and interest.” RCW 82.03.180; RCW 82.32.150, .180.2 DOR argues the superior court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear Lakeside’s appeal of DOR’s decision because Lakeside failed to pay its taxes before seeking judicial review.