*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] HRS § 291E-37(c)(3) does not sever the modifier’s reach.
11
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
differently, HRS § 291E-36 covers both (1) the sworn statements
of law enforcement officers or “other person” (other government
officials who conduct alcohol or drug tests or maintain the
relevant testing equipment under HRS § 291E-36(a)(2)-(5)) and
(2) other evidence or information (such as a listing of any
prior alcohol and drug enforcement contacts under HRS § 291E-
36(a)(8), (b)(4)).
HRS §§ 291E-36, 291E-37, and 291E-38 all address the same
subject matter: the review process for administrative driver’s
license revocation. So we interpret “other person” in both HRS
§§ 291E-38(g) and 291E-37(c)(3) harmoniously. See HRS § 1-16
(“Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall
be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one
statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in
another.”).
We conclude that “other person” in HRS § 291E-37(c)(3),
like the identical term in HRS § 291E-38(g), refers only to the
individuals mentioned in HRS § 291E-36. The sworn statement
requirement under these statutes does not cover civilian
witnesses’ statements.