*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] that HRS § 291E-38(g)’s sworn statement requirement encompassed
civilian witnesses. It read the term “other person” in HRS
§ 291E-38(g) to mean only “the person who conducted the
[intoxication] test” or “the person responsible for the
maintenance of the testing equipment” as specified in HRS
§ 291E-36. We agree with the ICA.
II.
In administrative driver’s license revocation proceedings,
we hold that hearing officers can consider civilian witnesses’
5 The district court, the Honorable Lono J. Lee presiding, relied on the
following sentence in HRS § 291E-38(g): “The director shall consider the
sworn statements in the absence of the law enforcement officer or other
person.”
5
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
unsworn statements.
After inspecting the texts and context of HRS §§ 291E-36,
291E-37(c), and 291E-38(g), we conclude that these laws do not
impose a sworn statement requirement on civilian witnesses.