*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] statements of “other person” and HRS § 291E-36. The
Administrative Director of the Courts maintains that “other
person” means only those individuals identified in HRS § 291E-
36: the government employees conducting alcohol or drug tests or
maintaining the testing equipment. Sylvester, in contrast,
reads “other person” expansively to mean everyone who is not a
law enforcement officer. He contends that civilian witnesses’
statements submitted by the government must be sworn.
The Director’s interpretation prevails: “other person”
does not mean a civilian witness. We conclude that HRS § 291E-
38(g), like HRS § 291E-36, does not touch civilian witnesses’
statements.
Turning to HRS § 291E-38(g), its opening sentence - “The
sworn statements provided in section 291E-36 shall be admitted
10 HRS § 291E-38(g) states:
The sworn statements provided in section 291E-36
shall be admitted into evidence. The director shall
consider the sworn statements in the absence of the
law enforcement officer or other person. Upon
written notice to the director, no later than five
days prior to the hearing, that the respondent wishes
to examine a law enforcement officer or other person
who made a sworn statement, the director shall issue
a subpoena for the officer or other person to appear
at the hearing. . . .
(Emphasis added.) Additionally, HRS § 291E-38(f) requires that the driver’s
prior alcohol and drug enforcement contacts be entered into evidence.
9
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
into evidence” – delimits its scope to HRS § 291E-36. (Emphasis
added.) “[T]he sworn statements” mentioned in the next sentence
– “The director shall consider the sworn statements in the