NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we
resolve Hopkins's points of error as follows, and we vacate and
remand.
2
HRS § 291E-61(a) states:
§ 291E-61. Operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant.
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the
influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual
physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient
to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care
for the person and guard against casualty; . . . .
3
HRS § 621-26, entitled "Confessions, when admissible," provides:
"No confession shall be received in evidence unless it is first made to appear
to the judge before whom the case is being tried that the confession was in
fact voluntarily made."
2
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
On February 13, 2019, Plaintiff-Appellee State of
Hawai#i (State) charged Hopkins with OVUII.4 At the May 1, 2019
bench trial, the State presented one witness, Honolulu Police