Filed 9/14/21 T.C. v. Superior Court CA1/5
[…] 2
At the June 24, 2021 contested six-month review hearing, Father’s
counsel stated, “I don’t have any additional evidence to present at this time,
but I would also object for the record. I think in the status review report it
does outline that my client has been working with the organization BAART,
on his substance abuse issues.” The juvenile court terminated reunification
services to both parents and set the matter for a section 366.26 hearing on
October 14. The present writ petition followed.
Father contends the juvenile court erred in setting the section 366.26
hearing because the evidence did not support the court’s finding under
section 366.21, subdivision (e)(3). That statute provides in relevant part, “If
the child was under three years of age on the date of the initial removal, . . .
and the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent failed to
participate regularly and make substantive progress in a court-ordered
treatment plan, the court may schedule a hearing pursuant to Section 366.26
within 120 days.” We review the court’s order for substantial evidence.
(Fabian L. v. Superior Ct. (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 1018, 1028.)2
Father contends the juvenile court “improperly shifted the burden to
[him] to prove he participated and made substantive progress in his case
plan.”