AFFIRMED and Opinion Filed September 8, 2021
[…] mother). We conclude that the DWOP Order did not preclude the trial court from
entering the Arrearage Order. We overrule Father’s first issue.
In his second issue, Father contends that the OAG lacked standing to file the
motion to confirm arrearage. We disagree. The Family Code governs standing to file
a SAPCR. In re M.K.S.-V., 301 S.W.3d 460, 464 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, pet.
denied). The Family Code expressly gives the OAG standing to “enforce, collect,
and distribute child support.” In re A.B., Jr., 267 S.W.3d 564, 565 (Tex. App.—
Dallas 2008, no pet.) (citing TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 102.007, 231.101); see also
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.263 (“If a motion for enforcement of child support
requests a money judgment for arrearages, the court shall confirm the amount of
–9–
arrearages and render one cumulative money judgment.”). We conclude the OAG
had standing to bring the motion to confirm Father’s child and medical support
arrearage. We overrule Father’s second issue.
CONCLUSION
We hold that the trial court’s DWOP Order did not deprive the trial court of