Filed 9/16/21 Nilson v. White CA4/1
[…] as provided for in subdivision (b) of Civil Code section 1698, which does not
include the “[u]nless the contract otherwise expressly provides” language that
appears in subdivision (c).
49
C. There is no basis for reversing the trial court’s cost-of-proof order
In their final challenge to the trial court’s judgment, appellants assert
that the court erred in a number of ways with respect to its order granting
respondents cost-of-proof sanctions in the amount of $211,032.50. We
address each argument, in turn.
1. Legal standards
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420, “[i]f a party fails to
admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when
requested to do so . . . , and if the party requesting that admission thereafter
proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the
party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the
party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses
incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” (Id.,
subd. (a).) A trial court “shall make this order” unless it finds any of the
following: “(1) An objection to the request was sustained or a response to it
was waived . . . . [¶] (2) The admission sought was of no substantial
importance.