Filed 9/16/21 Nilson v. White CA4/1
[…] (2003) 115 Cal.App.4th 8, 25.) A trial court’s discretion
to make evidentiary rulings “is abused only when in its exercise, the trial
court ‘exceeds the bounds of reason, all of the circumstances before it being
considered.’ [Citation.] . . . A trial court will abuse its discretion by action
that is arbitrary or ‘ “that transgresses the confines of the applicable
principles of law.” ’ [Citations.]” ((Shaw v. County of Santa Cruz (2008)
170 Cal.App.4th 229, 281.)
34
California law distinguishes between retained experts and nonretained
or “independent” experts. Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.210,
subdivision (a), applies to both types of experts, and provides that “[a]ny
party may demand a mutual and simultaneous exchange by all parties of a
list containing the name and address of any natural person, including one
who is a party, whose oral or deposition testimony in the form of an expert
opinion any party expects to offer in evidence at the trial.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.210, subdivision (b), applies to
retained experts, and provides that if an expert designated under
subdivision (a) “is a party or an employee of a party, or has been retained by
a party for the purpose of forming and expressing an opinion in anticipation
of the litigation or in preparation for the trial of the action, the designation of
the witness shall include or be accompanied by an expert witness declaration
under Section 2034.260.” (Italics added.) The expert witness declaration
under Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260, subdivision (c), must be
signed by the attorney for the party designating the expert, if the party is
represented by an attorney, and must contain the following: “(1) A brief