Filed 9/16/21 Nilson v. White CA4/1
[…] testify at the trial. [¶] (4) A representation that the expert will be sufficiently
familiar with the pending action to submit to a meaningful oral deposition
concerning the specific testimony, including any opinion and its basis, that
the expert is expected to give at trial. [¶] (5) A statement of the expert’s
hourly and daily fee for providing deposition testimony and for consulting
with the retaining attorney.”
35
Nonretained, independent experts must be listed on the expert
designation, but nothing more than the expert’s name and address is
required. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2034.210, subd. (a), 2034.260, subd. (b)(1); see
Schreiber v. Estate of Kiser (1999) 22 Cal.4th 31, 35 (Schreiber).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300 provides in relevant part that
“on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance
with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert
opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably
failed to . . . [¶] (b) Submit an expert witness declaration.”
Appellants contend that “the law in California has long been that a
percipient witness may offer professional opinions which the witness is
qualified to offer without complying with the requirements of section
2034.260, subdivision (c),” and that “ ‘[f]or such a witness, no expert witness