Filed 9/16/21 Nilson v. White CA4/1
[…] trier of fact that the parties actually did make an oral modification of the
contract.” (Italics added.)
In response to respondents’ contention that the purported oral
agreement to modify the written Retainer Agreement was not “executed” for
purposes of Civil Code section 1698, subdivision (b), appellants argue in their
reply briefing that the oral agreement was in fact “executed by the parties”
and that subdivision (b) of the provision therefore applies to render the
evidence in question admissible. We disagree with appellants on this point.
25 Civil Code section 1698 provides in full as follows:
“(a) A contract in writing may be modified by a contract in
writing.
“(b) A contract in writing may be modified by an oral
agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is
executed by the parties.
“(c) Unless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a
contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement
supported by new consideration. The statute of frauds
(Section 1624) is required to be satisfied if the contract as
modified is within its provisions.
“(d) Nothing in this section precludes in an appropriate
case the application of rules of law concerning estoppel, oral
novation and substitution of a new agreement, rescission of
a written contract by an oral agreement, waiver of a
provision of a written contract, or oral independent
collateral contracts.”
46
Generally, the term “executed” means that an agreement “must be fully
performed on both sides.” (Lockheed Missiles & Space Co. v. Gilmore
Industries, Inc. (1982) 135 Cal.App.3d 556, 559, italics added; see Civ. Code,