Filed 9/16/21 Nilson v. White CA4/1
[…] 780 [“ ‘[T]he very purpose of the expert witness discovery statute is to give
fair notice of what an expert will say at trial. . . .’ ” “ ‘[W]hen an expert is
permitted to testify at trial on a wholly undisclosed subject area, opposing
parties . . . lack a fair opportunity to prepare for cross-examination or
rebuttal’ ”].)
Appellants do not challenge the trial court’s implicit finding that their
failure to comply with the code by providing a declaration outlining the
general substance of the testimony that Hovore was expected to provide was
unreasonable. (See Code of Civ. Proc., § 2034.300 [trial court “shall exclude
from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party
who has unreasonably failed to” provide the required expert witness
declaration (italics added)].) Appellants have thus forfeited any challenge to
the trial court’s ruling on this basis. (See, e.g., Nelson v. Avondale
Homeowners Assn. (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 857, 862 [“Appellate briefs must