NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] scheduled psychological evaluations as well as the family interaction observation."
Almost one year later, on September 23, 2020, the district court held a
permanency hearing and determined that reintegration of the family was no longer a
2
viable goal. The State moved for a finding of unfitness and termination of the parental
rights of Father and Mother.
A termination hearing was held on December 21, 2020. Based on the prior CINC
adjudications and the parties' stipulations, the district court found the presumption of
unfitness under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2271(a)(3) applied because Father and Mother had
at least two prior CINC adjudications when a child was in their care. See K.S.A. 2020
Supp. 38-2271(a)(3) ("It is presumed . . . that a parent is unfit . . . if the state establishes,
by clear and convincing evidence, that: . . . (3) on two or more occasions a child in the
physical custody of the parent has been adjudicated a child in need of care.").
Upon finding the presumption existed, the burden shifted to the parents to rebut
the presumption. The district court found Father and Mother's testimony was sufficient to
meet their "low" burden of showing by a preponderance of evidence that they were not