Lampe v. Lampe
[…] See Ader, 240 Ariz. at 39, ¶ 19. ¶17 We also reject Plaintiffs’ contention that the sixty-day notice requirement of § 14-10813(B)(3) is mandatory and cannot be modified by the terms of a trust. The Trust expressly modified this sixty-day notice 6 LAMPE v. LAMPE Decision of the Court period by requiring the trustee to give notice within a “reasonable time after accepting the trusteeship[.]” See JSL Trust § 11.4(b). ¶18 By statute, the terms of a trust prevail except for several statutory requirements that cannot be modified. A.R.S. § 14-10105(B). The sixty-day notice provision in § 14-10813(B)(3) is not listed among the terms that cannot be modified. See A.R.S. § 14-10105(B). The terms of the trust cannot alter a trustee’s “duty to respond to the request of a qualified beneficiary of an irrevocable trust for trustee’s reports and other information reasonably related to the administration of a trust.” A.R.S. § 14-10105(B)(8). But the statute does not specify any time period by which a trustee must respond to requests for information. A trust report must be provided “at least annually” under § 14-10813(C).