Hye v. State
[…] This type instruction lies in contrast with what is known as a lesser-included-offense instruction — referred to as such because all of its essential elements are also essential elements of the greater offense charged.

¶ 7. Like most jurisdictions, Mississippi has long recognized that an offense alleged in the indictment (or accusatory pleading) may necessarily include one or more lesser offenses. Under Mississippi Code Section 99-19-5, the jury may convict the defendant of an “inferior offense, or other offense, the commission of which is necessar: ily included in the offense with which he is charged in the indictment ...,”3 This *754Court repeatedly has interpreted Section 99-19-5 (and its predecessors) to “apply only to an inferior offense ‘necessarily included within the more serious offense.’ ” See Hailey v. State, 537 So.2d 411, 414 (Miss.1988) citing Sanders v.