In the Interest of A.P. and B.P., Minor Children
[…] appropriate” and “that the children could not be safely maintained in [her] custody.”

She also maintains “there was no credible evidence showing ‘risk of harm’ could

not be managed if some services were initiated in the home.”3            Following a

dispositional hearing, “the court shall make the least restrictive disposition

appropriate considering all the circumstances of the case.”              Iowa Code

§ 232.99(4). The Iowa Code gives preference to children’s placement with a

parent, guardian, or custodian. See id. § 232.102(4)(a). If a court transfers


3We find this assertion to be a combination of the two main issues raised by the
mother, and we consider it in addressing her reasonable-efforts claim below.
                                           4


custody, it “must make a determination that continuation of the child[ren] in the

child[ren]’s home would be contrary to the welfare of the child[ren], and shall

identify the reasonable efforts that have been made.”              Id. § 232.102(4)(b).

“[P]reserving the safety of the child[ren] is the paramount consideration.” Id.

       In this case, the court was presented with substantial evidence indicating

there was serious risk to the health and well-being of the children in the mother’s

care.