Saleh v. Bin Zayed Al Nahyan
[…] Omni Shoreham Corp., Civ. Action No. 20784 (JDB), 2020 WL 4201661, at *24 (D.D.C. July 22, 2020) (collecting cases where judges in this district have “permitted civil conspiracy claims to proceed against parties that had no underlying tort asserted against them”). To the extent that plaintiffs’ claim for civil conspiracy relies on the alleged kidnapping and torture of one of the plaintiffs, the underlying tort could be false arrest, assault, battery, or false imprisonment. The statute of limitations for any of these torts under D.C. law is one year. See D.C. Code § 12-301(a)(4) (stating that “for libel, slander, assault, battery, mayhem, wounding, malicious prosecution, false arrest or false imprisonment,” the applicable statute of limitations is “1 year.”). If plaintiffs allege an underlying tort not included in this list, the maximum statute of limitations is three years.