¶41 The State and the majority both cite Nw. Motorcycle Ass’n v. Interage
[…] Former RCW 46.09.170 (2009), recodified as RCW 46.09.520.
*742¶40 I hold a differing view of the scope of the article II, section 40 refund provision in the Washington Constitution. This provision, which defines “[r]efunds authorized by law for taxes paid on motor vehicle fuels” as a “highway purpose” cannot reasonably be interpreted to provide unfettered discretion to the legislature to appropriate these refunds without limitation. Wash. Const. art. II, § 40.
¶41 The State and the majority both cite Nw. Motorcycle Ass’n v.