We therefore deny the petitioner's request and terminate his pension as of April 6, 1992. The relevant facts are as follows.
The petitioner served as an associate justice of the District Court from 1969 to 1980 and was appointed as an associate justice to the Superior Court in May 1980. On February 22, 1991, petitioner retired and thereafter served as an active retired jus*1378tice in accordance with the statutory provision set out in § 8-3-8. Section 8-3-8 provides in pertinent part:
“Retirement of justices on full pay— Assignment as associate justices. — (a) Whenever any person shall have served as a justice of the supreme court, the superior court, the family court, the district court, or any of them for twenty (20) years and has reached the age of sixty-five (65) years, or has served for fifteen (15) years, and reached the age of seventy (70) years, said justice may retire from regular active service and thereafter said justice shall receive annually during his or her life a sum equal to the annual salary said justice was receiving at the time of his or her retirement.”
At the time of his retirement, petitioner was sixty-six years of age and had served as a justice for over twenty years. The petitioner thereafter began to receive a yearly pension of $97,904, equivalent to the yearly salary he was receiving at the time of his retirement.