(Emphasis added.) Ballurio, 29 N.J. Super. at 389, 102 A.2d at 666.
When petitioner disagrees with the assumption that honorable service is required, he appears to be suggesting that honorable service is above and beyond that which is statutorily required of him in having served as a judge for twenty years. The petitioner’s argument fails to take into *1384consideration that prior to his taking office, he was required to take the oath of office in accordance with § 8-3-1, as amended by P.L.1985, ch. 150, § 14:
“I _ do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the constitution of the United States and the constitution and laws of this state; that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich; and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent on me as _ according to the best of my abilities, agreeable to law; so help me God.”
This oath applies to a judge’s tenure throughout his or her service. In 1987 the State Constitution declared its desire to enforce and stress the importance of ethical conduct: