The commission’s recommendations are, in fact, only recommendations that provide guidance and assistance to this court in its determination of the appropriate course of action. The commission acts, therefore, as a reference source for this court on the issue of removal of and imposition of penalties upon a member of the Judiciary. Pursuant to § 8-16-6(a), as amended by P.L. 1987, ch. 492, § 1, the Legislature expressly granted this court significant latitude with respect to considering the commission’s recommendations, providing: “The supreme court may, upon review of a recommendation of censure, suspension, immediate temporary suspension, reprimand, retirement, or removal, affirm, modify, or reject such recommendation of the commission.” This court is therefore not bound by those recommendations.
By analogy, in Rhode Island Bar Association v.