For the aforementioned reasons, we deny the petitioner’s request that we reject the recommendations of the commission regarding removal of his pension benefits. Through our own inherent authority we remove the petitioner from office, at the same time taking away the accompanying title and benefits of that office, and hereby terminate the petitioner’s pension benefits as of April 6, 1992. The petitioner’s motion is therefore denied and dismissed.
. General Laws 1956 (1985 Reenactment) § 8-3-16, as amended by P.L.1990, ch. 507, § 1 now provides that "Judges engaged after December 31, 1989 shall have deducted from total salary beginning December 31, 1989 an amount equal to a rate percent of compensation as specified in § 36-10-1.” General Laws 1956 (1990 Reenactment) § 36-10-1 sets out the applicable percentages for member contributions into the retirement system.
. Rule 48 of the Canons of Judicial Ethics states in pertinent part: