Last, petitioner contends that establishing pension-benefit forfeiture as a remedy would violate article 1, section 8, of the Rhode Island Constitution by imposing a disproportionate penalty upon him.
The petitioner argues that the commission is not empowered to recommend the termination of a statutorily created pension. The petitioner, however, did not challenge the authority of the commission to recommend removal of petitioner from his judicial position. Section 8-16-4(e) specifically provides: “Upon completion of such hearings, the commission may dismiss the case on the ground of insufficiency of proof or may recommend to the supreme court the censure, suspension, immediate temporary suspension, reprimand, retirement or removal from office of the judge * * * under investigation.” The petitioner contends that because the General Assembly did not expressly provide by statute for the termination of retirement benefits or pensions, the commission possesses only limited authority and may not make a recommendation with respect to petitioner’s pension.