Borough of Honesdale v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (Emhart/True Temper), 143 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 189, 598 A.2d 1030 (1991), petition for allowance of appeal denied, 530 Pa. 662, 609 A.2d 169 (1992). The issue in Deichler was whether earnings from self-employment qualified as wages from concurrent employment for the purpose of calculating an employee’s average weekly wage. We held that since it is logically impossible for a claimant to be both an employer and an employee at the same time, self-employment earnings do not qualify as concurrent wages under Section 309(e) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 582(e). Section 309(e) of the Act states in relevant part as follows:

Where the employe is working under concurrent contracts with two or more employers, his wages from all such employers shall be considered as if earned from the employer liable for compensation. (Emphasis added.)

The Borough argues that Deichler controls the outcome of the present case.