City of Philadelphia v. 2600 Lewis, Inc.
[…] Licensee appealed to the trial court, contending that it was denied due process of law, and that the City did not have the authority to revoke its Preparing and Serving Food License. While finding that Licensee did not receive due process because a pre-revocation hearing was not held, the trial court understandably found that a nunc pro tunc hearing would do no good because *22Licensee had received a full blown post-revocation hearing before the Board and affirmed the decision of the Board. The instant appeal by Licensee follows.

Section 553 of the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 553, provides that:

No adjudication of a local agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard.

The requirement of notice and an opportunity to be heard applies whenever a local agency renders a final decision affecting personal or property rights. See Ambron v. Philadelphia Civil Service Commission, 54 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 488, 422 A.2d 225 (1980). Government licenses to engage in a business or occupation create an entitlement to partake of a profitable activity, and therefore, are property rights. Young J. Lee, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, Bureau of State Lotteries, 504 Pa. 367, 474 A.2d 266 (1983). Consequently, in order for a local agency to revoke a business privilege license, it must provide the licensee with notice of the pending revocation and an opportunity to be heard on that revocation. Id.; see also Tsolo v. Foster, 127 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 335, 561 A.2d 861 (1989) (holding that terminating right to write insurance must be preceded by notice and opportunity to be heard); Kobylski v. Commonwealth, Milk Marketing Board, 101 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 155, 516 A.2d 75 (1986) (holding that due process was met by mailing of notice of milk license revocation to licensee’s last known address).

Licensee is not contending that it never received notice or an opportunity to be heard regarding the revocation of its licenses. Rather, Licensee contends, it received notice of the revocation only after it had occurred and did not receive a requested hearing in a timely manner. Licensee contends that this procedure denied it due process of law.

As to when a local agency must provide a licensee with notice and an opportunity to be heard regarding a license revocation, our Supreme Court has stated that: