2600 Lewis Inc. v. Board of License & Inspection Review
[…] See e.g., Young J. Lee Inc. v. Commonwealth, Department of Revenue, 504 Pa. 367, 375, 474 A.2d 266, 270 (1983). Typically, the pivotal question for American courts is how much process is due. For example, in this case the licensee insists it was entitled to a pretermination hearing,2 whereas L&I maintains that the opportunity for a post-termination hearing was sufficient for due process purposes.3

Happily, it is unnecessary to address constitutional concerns. The Philadelphia Code4 and the Local Agency Law 2 Pa.C.S. §§551-55, 751-54, both require L&I to provide a pretermination hearing. It is pointless to dwell on the former because subchapter B of the latter trumps, so to speak, inconsistent municipal procedures.5 *336Section 553 of the LAL explains: “No adjudication of a local agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard.” (emphasis added) Because it is empowered to do so, L&I’s decision to revoke the appellant’s license constitutes an “adjudication.” See e.g., Philadelphia Housing Authority v. Philadelphia Gas Commission, 27 Phila. 140, 142 & n.5 (1994).