Following his year of service at NSF, Claimant returned to PSU, and then in October of 1969, he left PSU, withdrawing his retirement funds from the Service. In 1985, Claimant returned to PSU and again became a member of the Service on September 1, 1985.
In February, 1990, Claimant requested to purchase nonstate service credit for the period of his employment with NSF. The Service denied his request, as did the Appeals Committee. After an administrative hearing before the Hearing Examiner, Lynne M. Mountz, Claimant’s request was again denied. The Board affirmed the decision of the Examiner.
Section 5304 The State Employees’ Retirement Code (Retirement Code), 71 Pa.C.S. § 5304, provides in pertinent part that active members of the Service may purchase retirement credit for certain types of nonstate *79service, including, “service as an administrator, teacher, or instructor in the field of education for any agency or department of the government of the United States_” 71 Pa.C.S. § 5304(c)(3).