§ 9. Rights of accused in criminal prosecutions
[…] . "[A]nd the Secretary of the Commonwealth shall cause the same to be published three months before the next general election, in at least two newspapers in every county-” Pa. Const, art. XI, § 1. See infra, note 6.
. The Pennsylvania Constitution provides a complete and detailed procedure for the passage of an amendment of the Constitution. Article XI, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states in pertinent part:
Amendments to this Constitution may be proposed in the Senate or House of Representatives; and if the same shall be agreed to by a majority of the members elected to each House, such proposed amendment or amendments shall be entered on their journals with the yeas and nays taken thereon, and the Secretary of the Commonwealth shall cause the same to be published three months before the next general election, in at least two newspapers in every county in which such newspapers shall be published; and if, in the General Assembly next afterwards chosen, such proposed amendment or amendments shall be agreed to by a majority of the members elected to each House, the Secretary of the Commonwealth shall cause the same again to be published in the manner aforesaid; and such proposed amendment or amendments shall be submitted to the qualified electors of the State in such manner, and at such time at least three months