Prevish v. Northwest Medical Center—Oil City Campus
[…] . It is unclear on this record exactly when Thomas D. Prevish applied for letters testamentary or when they were issued.

. Plaintiffs' Answer to Preliminary Objections of the Defendants, Northwest Medical Center — Oil City Campus to Plaintiffs’ Complaint.

. Plaintiffs' Answer to Preliminary Objections of the Defendant, Robert M. Pilewski, M.D. to Plaintiffs' Complaint.

. Section 3376 of the Probate and Estates Code provides:

Any statute of limitation which would bar any debt or liability otherwise of a decedent within on year after the decedent’s death shall be extended until the end of one year following the decedent's death. Failure or delay in taking out letter testamentary or of administration shall not affect the operation of any statute of limitation applicable to a debt or liability owed the estate of a decedent.

20 Pa.C.S. § 3376.

. It is important to emphasize that plaintiff never raised the issue of the statute of limitation in responses to the preliminary objections filed by the appellees.