Cotter v. Commonwealth
[…] In a license suspension case, DOT has the burden of establishing that the licensee was actually convicted of the purported violation and that DOT acted in accordance with applicable law. Tarnopolski 533 Pa. at 552, 626 A.2d at 140. An integral part of satisfying this burden is producing an official record of the conviction to support the suspension. Id. What constitutes an official record sufficient to establish the fact of actual conviction is governed by Section 6103 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6103. Section 6103 states:

(a) General rule. — An official record kept within this Commonwealth by ... [a] government unit ..., when admissible for any purpose, may be evidenced by ... a copy attested by the officer having the legal custody of the record, or by his deputy, and accompanied by a certificate that the officer has the custody.

A plain reading of this statute highlights two aspects of the certification requirement for official public records kept by Commonwealth agencies. First, the agency officer having legal custody of the public record or his deputy must attest to the official copy.