Cotter v. Commonwealth
[…] Accordingly, since DOT has not properly established Cotter’s second conviction, the trial court’s decision is reversed, and Cotter’s appeal of the six-month suspension of his operating privilege is sustained.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 2nd day of January 1998, the order of the trial court’s decision is reversed, and Cotter’s appeal of the six-month suspension of his driving privilege is sustained.

. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1501, entitled "Drivers required to be licensed,” states in pertinent part, "[n]o person, except those expressly exempted, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway or pub-lie property in this Commonwealth unless the person has a driver’s license valid under the provisions of this chapter.”

. Act of July 9, 1976, as amended, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6103.