Rhode Island Depositors Economic Protection Corp. v. Mapleroot Development Corp.
[…] Section 42-116-4(a).

In the wake of the Rhode Island’s banking and credit union crisis in the early 1990s,2 the General Assembly created DEPCO for the purpose of “providing stability for financial institutions, promoting the welfare of the people of the state, and improving the economic welfare of the people of the state.” Section 42-116-2(d). The legislative findings spell out DEPCO’s mission with particular detail:

“The purpose of this chapter is to establish [DEPCO], with the power and authority to acquire all or a portion of the assets of the financial institutions upon such terms and conditions as the corporation shall deem advisable the consideration for which may include payment to the depositors of the institutions of certain amounts in respect of their deposit liabilities, which acquisition is intended to aid the prompt payment of the deposit liabilities of the financial institutions to each depositor to the extent and in the manner as the corporation shall determine. In carrying out its purpose, the corporation shall seek to: (i) Maximize the return from the sale or other disposition of the assets of the corporation * * Section 42-116-2(e).