Rhode Island Depositors Economic Protection Corp. v. Mapleroot Development Corp.
[…] The language employed by the General Assembly in DEPCO’s enabling legislation is sufficiently dissimilar in certain respects to its federal counterparts to dispel any notion that we should simply engraft wholesale upon this state’s act the sometimes conflicting federal case law construing the powers of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC) under the FDIC act and the 1989 Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act (FIRREA) statutes. Compare, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(2), § 1828(d)(3) (FDIC/eorporation “shall * * * succeed to * * * all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the insured depository institution”) with G.L.1956 § 42-116-5 (“[t]he corporation shall have all powers to do all things necessary and convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this chapter”).