Rhode Island Depositors Economic Protection Corp. v. Mapleroot Development Corp.
[…] In particular, the General Assembly invested DEPCO with all “powers, authority, rights, privileges, and titles” necessary to enable it to accomplish its purposes (§ 42-116—4(a)); the power and authority to acquire assets on terms and conditions it deemed to be advisable (§ 42-116-2(e)); the right to acquire, own, and exercise all manner of intangible-property rights (§ 42-116-5(p)); the right to exercise the general powers of a coxporation (§ 42—116—5(q)); and the right to act as a receiver (§ 42-116-6(k)). Finally, the General Assembly also gave DEPCO “all powers to do all things necessary and convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this chapter.” Section 42-116-5. (Emphasis added.)