Lamonica v. Holmes
[…] [¶ 11] Because Lamonica declined to notify the Town of Skowhegan of his 1995 injury, I agree with the Court that the Town cannot be held responsible for payment to Lamoni-ca. Relying on previous decisions for its conclusions, however, the Court overlooks that same notice requirement in allowing Lamonica to recover from his former employer that portion of his benefit which is related to his injury while in the Town’s employment. The stark language of 39-A M.R.S.A. § 301 provides that “[proceedings for compensation under this Act, except as provided, may not he maintained unless a notice of the injury is given within 90 days after the date of injury.” 39-A M.R.SA. § 301 (Supp. 1997). Because Lamonica chose not to notify the Town of his injury within 90 days after he suffered a work-related injury, section 301 precludes Lamonica from seeking recovery for that portion of his injury from either the Town or his prior employer.