. A statement made by a child describing acts and attempted acts of indecent contact, sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court ruling, is admissible in evidence in a dependency proceeding initiated under Chapter 63 (relating to juvenile matters), involving that child or other members of that child’s family, if a court finds that the time, content and circumstances of this statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.
Former Section 5986 was amended on December 18, 1996, effective in sixty days. Section 5986 now provides:
A statement made by a child describing acts and attempted acts of indecent contact, sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court ruling is admissible in evidence in a dependency proceeding initiated under Chapter 63 (relating to juvenile matters), involving that child or other members of that child’s family, if:
(1) the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the evidence is relevant *665and that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
(2) the child either:
(i) testifies at the proceeding; or
(ii) is found by the court to be unavailable as a witness.
In the present case, the Attorney Examiner determined that the hearsay statements of Fisher, Dr. Erwin, and Shinco-vich were corroborated by the medical testimony of Dr. Zorch and therefore admissible. It is undisputed that following the guidelines the Pennsylvania Supreme Court enunciated in AY. under former Section 5986, this hearsay evidence would be admissible so long as the Attorney Examiner found that the time, content and circumstances of the statement had sufficient indices of reliability. However, D.P. contends that the Attorney Examiner did not follow the proper procedures outlined in Section 5986 to determine admissibility of the hearsay.