In re J.H.
[…] The trial court denied the motion and appellant was placed on intensive probation. This appeal followed, in which appellant raises this question:

Must not a new trial be ordered where, over objection, the lower court erroneously allowed the prosecution to cross-examine appellant on a prior adjudication of delinquency in direct violation of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5918 and a recent Pennsylvania Supreme Court decision, Commonwealth v. Garcia, 551 Pa. 616, 712 A.2d 746 (1998)?

¶ 3 Appellant contends 42 Pa.C.S. Section 5918 and Commonwealth v. Garcia, 551 Pa. 616, 712 A.2d 746 (1998), entitle him to relief. Section 5918 provides:

No person charged with any crime and called as a witness in his own behalf, shall be asked, or if asked, shall be required to answer, any question tending to show that he has committed, or been charged with, or been convicted of any offense other than the one wherewith he shall then be charged, or tending to show that he has been of bad character or reputation unless:
(1) he shall have at such trial, personally or by counsel, asked questions of the witness for the prosecution with a view to establish his own good reputation or character, or has given evidence tending to prove his own good character or reputation; or
(2) he shall have testified at such trial against a codefendant, charged with the same offense.

42 Pa.C.S. § 5918. In Garcia, an adult proceeding, the appellant asserted the trial court improperly permitted the Common*277wealth to cross-examine him about his pri- or larceny convictions.