Commonwealth v. Melechio, 442 Pa.Super. 231, 658 A.2d 1385, 1387 (1995) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
[…] It is significant to note that Appellant does not argue that the statutory section is unclear or ambiguous. Further, the Majority does not allege or contend that the section is unclear or ambiguous. Accordingly we must focus on the express language of the statutory section. Only when the meaning of the statute is unclear or ambiguous is it necessary to consider other extraneous things such as the findings of fact, the legislative history, the statements of legislators and so forth. In the instant case, Appellant was convicted of violating 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 911(b)(3) which provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity.” Id.
¶ 5 The Corrupt Organizations Act contains a definitions section which, among other things, defines the critical terms in the above statutory section, namely, “person,” “enterprise,” “Racketeering activity,” and “Pattern of racketeering activity” as follows:12