OPINION BY
[…] As a result, there was substantial evidence in the record to support the elements of fraud or deceit as required by 67 Pa.Code § 175.51(a)(2)®. Therefore, it was wholly appropriate for the trial court *870to impose a one-year suspension pursuant to 67 Pa.Code § 175.51(a)(2)(i), as opposed to the lesser sentence of two months pursuant to 67 Pa.Code § 175.51(a)(4)(ix).
Accordingly, the order of the trial court is affirmed.
ORDER
AND NOW, this 17th day of February, 2005, the April 27, 2004 order of the Court of Common Pleas of Erie County is AFFIRMED.
. Section 4724(a) of the Code in pertinent part provides that “(a) General rule. The department shall supervise and inspect official inspection stations and may suspend the certificate of appointment issued to a station which it finds is not properly equipped or conducted or which has violated or failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted by the department.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 4724(a).
. See Pa. R.A.P. 1925(a).
. Firestone’s manager testified that complete vehicle inspections (CVIs) were essentially pre-inspections for the passing of a state inspection. N.T. at 55.