Majority: DANA, ALEXANDER, CALKINS, and SILVER, JJ.
[…] U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1, ME. CONST. art. I, § 6 A.
. Title 24 M.R.S. § 2852(2)(A), (3) (2005) authorizes either party to challenge the appointment of the chair and panel members.
. The other two exceptions are found in 24 M.R.S. § 2857(1)(A)(1) and (2). Testimony or writings under oath may be used for impeachment, and a party who presented the evidence may agree to its use.
. The previous version of section 2857 provided that if the prelitigation screening panel findings are "[a]s to either question under section 2855 [negligence or causation], unanimous and unfavorable to the claimant, the findings, without explanation, shall be admissible in any subsequent court action for professional negligence against the person accused of professional negligence by the claimant based on the same set of facts upon which the notice of claim was filed.” 24 M.R.S.A. § 2857(1)(B) (1990) (emphasis added). However, 24 M.R.S.A. § 2857 was amended by P.L.1999, ch. 523, § 4 (effective Sept. 18, 1999) (codified at 24 M.R.S. § 2857 (2005)), and the "without explanation” restriction from the original law was removed.