Smith v. Hawthorne
[…] 628 A.2d 653, 656 (Me.1993) (internal citations omitted). On a micro level, section 2857(1) encourages parties to settle claims in order to reduce costly medical malpractice litigation, and on a macro level, section 2857(1) is intended to mitigate the larger social and economic consequences of such litigation. Barring the admission of a favorable panel finding in a split findings case is a key instrument of the Legislature’s effort to implement these policies.

[¶ 41] Notwithstanding the clear legislative policy embodied in section 2857(1) and, *443in particular, subsection (C)’s express reference to “panel findings as to any question under section 2855 [that] are unanimous and unfavorable to the claimant,” the Court’s constitutional analysis effectively rewrites section 2857(1)(C). As revised by the Court, section 2857(1)(C) requires the admission into evidence of both favorable and unfavorable panel findings in cases involving split findings.