Pike County Tax Claim Bureau v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] ORDER

AND NOW, this 3rd day of July, 2006, the Court affirms the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Pike County in the above-captioned matter.

. The petition included Lot 5904, Section 17 (dues owed $9451.67); Lot 3410, Section 15 (dues owed $13,811.15); Lot 4501, Section 16 (dues owed $41,607.67); Lot 2603, Section 11 (dues owed $10,754.05); Lot 6103, Section 18 (dues owed $12,847.51); Lot 5219, Section 18 *605(dues owed $30,725.09); and Lot 3516, Section 15 (dues owed $33,575.75). Lot 3517, Section 15 and Lot 4401, Section 16 were removed because delinquent taxes were paid.

. Section 5315 of the Planned Community Act was amended effective January 31, 2005. Section 5315 in effect at the time of the commencement of this proceeding provided:

(a) General rule. — The association has a lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner from the time the assessment or fine becomes due. The association's lien may be foreclosed in a like manner as a mortgage on real estate....
(b) Priority of lien.. — •
(1) General rule. — A lien under this section is prior to all other liens and encumbrances on a unit except:
(i) Liens and encumbrances recorded before the recording of the declaration.
(ii) First mortgages or deeds of trust on the unit securing first mortgage holders and recorded before due date of the assessment if the assessment is not payable in installments or the due date of the unpaid installment if the assessment is payable in installments.
(iii) Liens for real estate taxes and other governmental assessments or charges against the unit.
(2) Limited nondivestiture. — The association’s lien for common expenses shall be divested by a judicial sale of the unit:
(i) As to unpaid common expense assessments made under section 5314(b) (relating to assessments for common expenses) that come due during the six months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce collection of a lien against a unit by a judicial sale, only to the extent that the six months' unpaid assessments are paid out of the proceeds of the sale.
(ii) As to unpaid common expense assessments made under section 5314(b) other than the six months’ assessment referred to in subparagraph (i), in a full amount of the unpaid assessments, whether or not the proceeds of the judicial sale are adequate to pay these assessments. To the extent that the proceeds of the sale are sufficient to pay some or all of these additional assessments after satisfaction in full of the costs of the judicial sale and the liens and encumbrances of the types described in paragraph (1) and the unpaid common expense assessments that come due during