OPINION BY
[…] C.S.A. § 6106, possession of a firearm without a license, a third-degree felony, because the statute does not render him ineligible to carry a firearm based on his age.9 (Appellant’s Brief at 12-13.) He adds that he was improperly charged under both Section 6106 and Section 6110.1 because both fall within the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act, 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 6101-6125, and the Act should be read in its totality; therefore, he asserts he should not have been charged with violat*170ing both statutes.10 (Appellant’s Brief at 14.)
¶ 12 Section 6106 provides:
(a) Offense defined.—
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), any person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a)(1). Section 6110.1 provides:
(a) Firearm. — Except as provided in subsection (b), a person under 18 years of age shall not possess or transport a firearm anywhere in this Commonwealth.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6110.1(a).
¶ 13 The juvenile court reasoned that the two offenses are not mutually exclusive and that, although Appellant was a minor at the time of the offense, nothing in the statute precluded him from also being charged with violating Section 6106:
In order to [adjudicate Appellant delinquent] of the offense of firearm not to be carried without a license, the Commonwealth must prove: (a) that the weapon was a firearm, (b) that the firearm was unlicensed, and (c) that where the firearm was concealed on or about the person, it was outside his home or place of business. [Commonwealth v. Parker, 847 A.2d 745, 750 (Pa.Super.2004)]. The Commonwealth clearly proved all of these elements in this case, beyond a reasonable doubt. A defendant’s ineligibility to possess a license to carry a firearm is not an element of the offense of carrying a firearm without a license, as graded as a felony of the third degree. [Commonwealth v. Bavusa, 750 A.2d 855 (Pa.Super.2000)]. As the juvenile was charged with possession of a firearm not to be carried without a license as a felony of the third degree, and as ineligibility to carry a permit is not an element that must be proven under this offense, the Court finds that the juvenile was properly found to have committed the offense, in addition to the offense of possession of firearm by a minor.