Mohamed v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Genesis Health Ventures), 585 Pa. 366, 372, 888 A.2d 758, 761 (2005). Where the words of a statute are clear and free of ambiguity, “the letter of it cannot be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a).

A straightforward reading of Section 4726(c) and Section 763(a)(1) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 763(a)(1), establishes that the mechanic whose certification is suspended by the Department is entitled to a Title 2 hearing before the Department followed by judicial review from this Court in our appellate jurisdiction. Section 4726(c) states:

(c) Judicial review. — Any mechanic whose certificate has been denied or suspended under this chapter shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure). The court shall set the matter for hearing upon 60 days’ written notice to the department and take testimony and examine into the facts of the case and determine whether the petitioner is entitled to certification or is subject to suspension of the certification under the provisions of this chapter.

75 Pa.C.S. § 4726(c). Section 4726(c) does not appear in the list of Department actions for which the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction by reason of Section 933(a)(l)(ii) of the Judicial Code.