Mohamed v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] Notwithstanding the majority’s decision, the text of Section 933(a)(l)(ii) of the Judicial Code will continue to be absent of any reference to 75 Pa.C.S. § 4726(c).

Because it is strictly the prerogative of the General Assembly to establish the jurisdiction of our courts, I dissent. I would remand the matter of Mr. Mohammed’s suspension to the Department for a hearing in accordance with the Administrative Agency Law.

President Judge LEADBETTER and Judge COHN JUBELIRER join in this dissent.

.Article 5, section 4 states:

The Commonwealth Court shall be a statewide court, and shall consist of the number of judges and have such jurisdiction as shall be provided by law. One of its judges shall be the president judge.

Pa. Const. art. 5, § 4.

Article 5, section 5 states:

There shall be one court of common pleas for each judicial district
(a) having such divisions and consisting of such number of judges as shall be provided by law, one of whom shall be the president judge; and
(b) having unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law.

Pa. Const. art. 5, § 5.

. Section 763(a)(1) of the Judicial Code, relating to appeals from government agencies, provides in relevant part: