DCSE v. R.T.S.
[…] To this effect, mother argues that any payment for child support is a final judgment with full force and effect.2

Mother argues that this principle was codified in Federal law on July 1,1986 as a part of the Bradley Amendment. She con*1178tends that all states were required to adopt the this enactment, and that, as such, it was implemented in this state on March 25, 1987, pursuant to House Bill No. 61, through which Delaware amended Title 13 of the Delaware Code.3

At present, the amendment mother references is codified at 13 Del. C. § 513(c)(2) which states:

Where an order for child support, including orders issued prior to March 31, 1987, has been entered under this chapter, Chapter 6 or Chapter 15 of this title, the right of each and every child support installment or payment becomes absolute and vested upon coming due with the full force, effect and attributes of a judgment of the Family Court of the State.4

She further cites the Synopsis to House Bill No. 61 which states in part, “An obligation to pay child support will have a full force and effect of judgment of the Family Court ... These provisions are required by Federal Law (HR 5300-Budget Reconcilation).”5