NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] sentencing.
As we noted at the outset, Barrett raises his assertion that his restitution order is
illegal for the first time on appeal. Typically, appellants cannot raise issues on appeal that
they did not raise before the district court. See State v. Kelly, 298 Kan. 965, 971, 318 P.3d
987 (2014). However, "certain issues, such as subject matter jurisdiction or an illegal
sentence, can be raised at any time regardless of whether the issue was presented to the
district court." State v. Johnson, 309 Kan. 992, 995, 441 P.3d 1036 (2019); see K.S.A.
2020 Supp. 22-3504(a) ("The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the
defendant is serving such sentence."). Restitution is part of a defendant's sentence. State
v. Hall, 298 Kan. 978, 983, 319 P.3d 506 (2014).
Whether a sentence is illegal within the meaning of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3504(c)
is a question of law subject to our unlimited review. State v. Sartin, 310 Kan. 367, 369,