OPINION BY
[…] O’Connell, 521 Pa. at 248, 555 A.2d at 875. This Court holds, therefore, that there is sufficient evidence in the record to support the trial court’s determination that Lanthier was not incapable of making a conscious and knowing refusal to submit to chemical testing.7
Accordingly, we affirm the trial court.
ORDER
AND NOW, this 31st day of May, 2011, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Pike County, dated March 5, 2010, is hereby AFFIRMED.
. Section 1547 of the Code, commonly referred to as Pennsylvania’s Implied Consent Law, provides, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule. — Any person who drives, operates or is in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle in the Commonwealth shall be deemed to have given consent to one or more chemical tests of breath, blood or urine for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of blood or the presence of a controlled substance if a police officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving, operating or in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle:
(1) in violation of [S]ection ... 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance.
(b) Suspension for refusal.—
(1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of [S]ection 3802 is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person as follows:
(i) Except as set forth in subparagraph
(ii), for a period of 12 months.
. If the motorist's inability to make a knowing and conscious refusal of testing is caused in whole or in part by consumption of alcohol, the licensee is precluded from meeting her burden as a matter of law. DiGiovanni v.