OPINION BY
[…] Kollar, 7 A.3d at 339 n. 1.
. Indeed, pursuant to Sections 1547(a) and 3755 of the Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3755, where a driver involved in a motor vehicle accident requires medical treatment in an emergency room, a police officer with probable cause to believe that the driver was under the influence of alcohol may request emergency room personnel to take blood samples from the driver for the purpose of testing the driver's BAC (blood alcohol content). See Com. v. Shaw, 564 Pa. 617, 621-24, 770 A.2d 295, 297-99 (2001); Riedel, 539 Pa. at 186-87, 651 A.2d at 142-43 (Zappala, J., concurring). Section 3755 of the Code provides, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule. — If, as a result of a motor vehicle accident, the person who drove, operated or was in actual physical control of the movement of any involved motor vehicle requires medical treatment in an emergency room of a hospital and if probable cause exists to believe a violation of [S]ection 3802 (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance) was involved, the emergency room physician or his designee shall promptly take blood samples from those persons and transmit them within 24 hours for testing to the Department of Health or a clinical laboratory licensed and approved by the Department of Health and specifically designated for this purpose.... Test results shall be released upon request of the person tested, his attorney, his physician or governmental officials or agencies.