I. Background
[…] We need not resolve whether the compensation carrier could be required actually to pay the penalty to conclude (as we do) that the CRB erred in reversing, without adequate explanation, the ALJ’s ruling that petitioner is entitled to payment of the penalty amount.
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the ruling of the CRB upholding the ALJ’s order denying reimbursement for the medical expenses and services in issue, but reverse the CRB’s ruling as to the 20% penalty and remand the matter to the CRB for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
So ordered.
. See D.C.Code § 32-1515© (2001) ("the penalty statute”) ("If any compensation, payable under the terms of an award, is not paid within 10 days after it becomes due, there shall be added to such unpaid compensation an amount equal to 20% thereof[.]”).