I. Background
[…] The ALJ’s findings and reasoning discussed above are supported by the record, and thus we have no basis for disturbing the CRB’s ruling upholding this portion of the Compensation Order.
B. The 20% Penalty
The CRB reversed the portion of the Compensation Order that awarded petitioner a 20% penalty for underpayments between February 1990 and July 1997 on the ground that the record “does not establish the claimant made a timely application for a default order for late payment penalties.” The CRB’s references to a “default” order and to timeliness were derived from D.C.Code § 32-1519(a) (2001), which states in relevant part:
In case of default by the employer in the payment of compensation due under any award of compensation for a period of 30 days after the compensation is due and payable, the person to whom such compensation is payable may, within 2 years after such default, make application to the Mayor for a supplementary order declaring the amount of the default.
*1203Petitioner argues that the CRB erred in overturning the ALJ’s ruling as to the 20% penalty, asserting that until the ALJ’s ruling, “there was no ‘[a]ward’ [i.e., no penalty award] which would trigger the two-year default period.”