Armstrong County Memorial Hospital v. Department of Public Welfare of Pennsylvania
[…] According to Hospitals, the MCOs with whom they contract have taken the position that Act 49 allows them to continue to reimburse the Hospitals based on the fee-for-service base rates that were in effect prior to the passage of Act 49, notwithstanding the acceleration clauses in the contracts.

In their brief in opposition to the preliminary objections, Hospitals direct the Court to Section 443.1(1.2)(i) of the Code as the allegedly offensive provision. This part of the Code, added by Act 49, provides:

(i) For inpatient hospital services provided under a participation agreement between an inpatient acute care hospital and a medical assistance managed care organization in effect as of June 30, 2010, the medical assistance managed care organization shall pay, and the hospital shall accept as payment in full, amounts determined in accordance with the payment terms and rate methodology specified in the agreement and in effect as of June 30, 2010, during the term of that participation agreement. If a participation agreement in effect as of June 30, 2010, uses the department fee for service DRG rate methodology in determining payment amounts, the med*178ical assistance managed care organization shall pay, and the hospital shall accept as payment in full, amounts determined in accordance with the fee for service payment methodology in effect as of June 80, 2010, including, without limitation, continuation of the same grouper, outlier methodology, base rates and relative weights, during the term of that participation agreement.

Hospitals contend this language allows MCOs to lock in the pre-Act 49 fee-for-service DRG rates.

In support of its preliminary objection, HAP directs this Court to two provisions in the same paragraph. First, Section 443.1(1.2) (vi) provides that nothing in paragraph (1.2) would preclude MCOs and hospitals from entering into new agreements or amending existing agreements to provide for payment terms different from those set forth in Section 44S.l(1.2)(i)-(iv). Second, Section 443.1(1.2)(ii) provides:

(ii) Nothing in subparagraph (i) shall prohibit payment rates for inpatient acute care hospital services provided under a participation agreement to change from the rates in effect as of June 30, 2010, if the change in payment rates is authorized by the terms of the participation agreement between the inpatient acute care hospital and the medical assistance managed care organization.

(Emphasis added.) HAP contends that both of these provisions preclude any claim by the Hospitals that Section 443.1(1.2)(i) constitutes an unconstitutional impairment of contract.