Armstrong County Memorial Hospital v. Department of Public Welfare of Pennsylvania
[…] They are not issues properly raised at this stage of the pleadings. HAP’s request that we look to the CMS Waiver letter as a basis to sustain its demurrer to Count III of the Petition does not fall within the limited exception to the “speaking demurrer” set forth in Martin. Accordingly, we will not consider Exhibit C to HAP’s preliminary objections.8

B. DPW — Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies

In its brief, DPW argues that Hospitals have an exclusive statutory remedy to raise the issues raised in their Petition, pointing specifically to 67 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a), which provides: “A provider that is aggrieved by a decision of the department regarding the program may request a hearing before the bureau in accordance with this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) Hospitals counter that this statutory remedy is directed toward “decisions” that are quasi-adjudicative in nature.