OPINION BY
[…] Id. at 52. The police stopped McCoy and Pruitt and arrested them for interrupting a procession and disorderly conduct. Id. at 17.
McCoy was convicted of violating 18 Pa. C.S. §§ 5505(a)(3)3 and 5508. In relevant part, Section 5503 states:
(a) Offense defined. — A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
[[Image here]]
(3) uses obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture^]
18 Pa.C.S. § 5503(a)(3). Section 5508 states, in toto:
A person commits a misdemeanor of the third degree if, with intent to prevent or disrupt a lawful meeting, procession or gathering, he disturbs or interrupts it.
18 Pa.C.S. § 5508.