Commonwealth v. McCoy
[…] City of Jacksonville, 405 U.S. 156, 162, 92 S.Ct. 839, 31 L.Ed.2d 110 (1972)).3 Section 5508 is simply a bad statute and should be held void for vagueness.

Likewise, the statute is unconstitutionally overbroad, as its language encompasses a substantial amount of protected speech. The Majority disagrees, holding that “facially, this statute requires a reasonable balance between protecting the First Amendment rights of those seeking to engage in lawful procession, with the First Amendment rights of those who may be observing or are nearby.” Majority Opinion at 663.

Section 5508 provides, in its entirety, “[a] person commits a misdemeanor of the third degree if, with intent to prevent or disrupt a lawful meeting, procession or gathering, he disturbs or interrupts it.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5508. There is absolutely nothing on the face of this statute that remotely suggests a balancing of First Amendment rights.