Concurring opinion by
[…] As a matter of fact, it is quite reasonable to regard Section 18(d)(2) as an express transfer of responsibility for interim suspensions to this Court because it contains an express diminishment in the Supreme Court’s supervisory powers by expressly providing that the Supreme Court has no authority to review orders of this Court imposing interim suspensions. Article V, § 18(d)(2) of the Constitution provides:
An interim order under this paragraph shall not be considered a final order from which an appeal may be taken.
Surely there could not have been a more specific and emphatic declaration by the drafters that it was their intention that the Court of Judicial Discipline have exclusive responsibility for interim suspensions.