OPINION BY
[…] Additionally, we note that section 2503(9), by. its very terms, is a “taxable costs” provision, thereby relating to the conduct of a party at some point during the litigation process. Petitioners’ claim to attorney fees is premised on the actions of the Authority in continuing to demand the payment of, fines and assessments based upon regulations that this Court held to be invalid. However, these actions were taken prior to the commencement of the current litigation. Petitioners cite no appellate authority, and we have found none, providing for an award of attorney fees under section 2503(9) premised upon pre-litigation conduct.20 Hence, this preliminary objection must be sustained.
*394Section 2503(9) provides for. the award of attorney fees “as part of the taxable costs of the matter ... because the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.”
Count III
Next, the Authority asks that Count III be stricken with prejudice due to Petitioners’ failure to join a necessary party, i.e., the Commission.