Mid Penn Bank v. Farhat
[…] Id. This was error since the plain terms of § 5104(8) confine the court’s examination to the value of the consideration received by the debtor relative to the value of the transferred asset. See supra. Applying the correct standard, we are compelled to reinstate the trial court’s initial determination, which held that Zene did not receive reasonably equivalent value for the property.5 Accordingly, this factor supports a finding that Zene actually intended to hinder, delay or defraud Appellant in its collection efforts.

We now consider the trial court’s application of § 5104(9), which instructs the court to determine whether “the debt- or was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made[.]” 12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104(b)(9). The Act defines insolvency and prescribes the legal effect thereof as follows:

§ 5102. Insolvency
(a) General rule. — A debtor is insolvent if, at fair valuations, the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of the debtor’s assets.