Mayor of Chambersburg v. Keeler
[…] . However, even if Keeler’s claims were not waived, we would still affirm the trial court. Keeler asserts that the trial court erred in granting Chambersburg’s motion for judgment on the pleadings and preliminary objections because there is an issue as to whether Keeler owes interest and attorney fees on the municipal lien. Keeler does not question the principal amount of the lien, only the interest and attorney fees owed.

Section 3 of the Municipal Claims and Tax Liens Act, Act of May 16, 1923, P.L. 207, as amended, 53 P.S. § 7106(a), provides in part as follows:

All municipal claims, municipal liens ... which may hereafter be lawfully imposed or assessed on any property in this Commonwealth ... shall be and they are hereby declared to be a lien on said property, together with all charges, expenses, and fees incurred in the collection of any delinquent account, including reasonable attorney fees under subsection (a.l), added thereto for failure to pay promptly....

The Chambersburg Borough Code (Code) provides that the interest rate for the collection of municipal liens "shall be at a rate of 10% annually.”