Commonwealth v. McCullough
[…] In any event, we conclude that the ADA’s testimony is ultimately irrelevant, as the question of whether the Commonwealth was a party to the Orphans’ Court proceeding is a pure question of law. See Barger, supra. As McCullough has identified no ruling or filing in the certified record that made the Commonwealth a party to the Orphans’ Court proceeding, we conclude that it was not a party. As such, collateral estoppel cannot apply.

McCullough further argues that a 1972 amendment to the Probate, Estate and Fiduciaries Code (the “Code”), 20 Pa. Cons.Stat.Ann. §§ 101-8815, estops the Commonwealth’s charges in this case. Section 3358 of the Code prohibits a collateral attack on an Orphans’ Court decree, absent a lack of jurisdiction for the Orphans’ Court: “No decree entered pursuant to this code shall be subject to collateral attack on account of any irregularity if the court which entered it had jurisdiction to do so.” 20 Pa. Cons.Stat.Ann. § 3358. However, we conclude that the instant criminal charges do not constitute a collateral attack on the Orphans’ Court’s confirmation of the final account of Jordan’s estate. No matter the outcome of this litigation, the decree of confirmation will stand.