DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] Our Court, in
*223In re J.G., 984 A.2d 541 (Pa.Super.2009), appeal denied, 605 Pa. 715, 991 A.2d 313 (2010), explained the necessity for Section 6381 in a scenario such as is presented here, where there is an apparent conspiracy of silence regarding care of the abused child:
Under 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6381(d), a person is an abuser if it is established that the child suffered a particular type of harm, namely “of such nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions,” and the person is proved to have had responsibility “for the welfare of the child” at the time of injury. Id.