J. S11014/16
[…] offenders),[Footnote 8]
where the victim of the
sexual offense was
under 18 years of age
when the crime was
committed.
(B) Has been
determined to be a
sexually violent
predator under
42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12
(relating to definitions).
(9) Causing the death of the child
through any act or failure to act.
....
[Footnote 8] 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.10 et seq.
- 14 -
J. S11014/16
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303 (footnote in original).3
The identity of the abuser(s) may be established by prima facie
evidence that the abuse normally would not have occurred except by reason
of acts or omissions of the caregivers. Section 6381 of the CPSL provides as
follows:
6381. Evidence in court proceedings.
(d) Prima facie evidence of abuse.--Evidence
that a child has suffered child abuse of such a nature
as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except
by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or
other person responsible for the welfare of the child
shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the
parent or other person responsible for the welfare of
the child.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6381(d).
This court has stated:
[T]he focus of all dependency proceedings,
including change of goal proceedings, must be on the
safety, permanency, and well-being of the child. The
best interests of the child take precedence over all