J. S11014/16
[…] -5-
J. S11014/16
child's physical, mental and moral welfare, including
allowing the child to remain with the parents subject
to supervision, transferring temporary legal custody
to a relative or public agency, or transferring custody
to the juvenile court of another state. 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 6351(a).
Id. at 617.
The Juvenile Act defines “Aggravated circumstances” as including the
following circumstances:
(2) The child or another child of the parent has been
the victim of physical abuse resulting in serious
bodily injury, sexual violence or aggravated physical
neglect by the parent.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302.
The Juvenile Act defines “serious bodily injury” as “bodily injury which
creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent
disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
member or organ.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302. The Juvenile Act defines
“sexual violence” as follows.
“Sexual violence.” Rape, indecent contact as
defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101 (relating to definitions),
incest or using, causing, permitting, persuading or
coercing the child to engage in a prohibited sexual
act as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(a) (relating to
sexual abuse of children) or a simulation of a
prohibited sexual act for the purpose of
photographing, videotaping, depicting on computer
or filming involving the child.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302.
-6-
J. S11014/16
The Juvenile Act, in turn, defines “aggravated physical neglect” as,
“Any omission in the care of a child which results in a life-threatening
condition or seriously impairs the child’s functioning.” Id.
Upon a determination that aggravated circumstances exist, the
Juvenile Act at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(c.1), states the following.
(c.1) Aggravated circumstances.--If the county
agency or the child’s attorney alleges the existence
of aggravated circumstances and the court