T.H. v. DHS J.R. v. DHS
[…] She further argues that common pleas returned Child to Mother’s care effective July 1, 2013, that Child has flourished since that date, and CYS has closed its case and is no longer supervising Mother or Child.13 Mother’s contention and testimony throughout the 13 Whether or not these arguments rebut the presumption, we note that they could be evidence under the new provisions of the CPSL that permit for expungement of an indicated record for good cause shown as set forth in Section 6341(a) of the CPSL. That section provides, in pertinent part: (a) General rule.--Notwithstanding section 6338.1 (relating to expunction of information of perpetrator who was under 18 years of age when child abuse was committed): (1) At any time, the secretary may amend or expunge any record in the Statewide database under this chapter upon good cause shown and notice to the appropriate subjects of the report. The request shall be in writing in a manner prescribed by the department. For purposes of this paragraph, good cause shall include, but is not limited to, the following: .... (ii) A determination that the perpetrator in an indicated report of abuse no longer represents a risk of child abuse and that no significant public purpose would be served by the continued listing of the person as a perpetrator in the Statewide database. (2) Any person named as a perpetrator, and any school employee named, in an indicated report of child abuse may, within 90 days of being notified of the status of the report, request an administrative review by, or appeal and request a hearing before, the secretary to amend or expunge an indicated report on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this chapter. The request shall be in writing in a manner prescribed by the department. 23 Pa. C.S. § 6341(a) (emphasis added). Thus, Section 6341(a) sets forth two ways for challenging a record on the Registry. The way utilized by Mother and Father here, i.e., seeking administrative review or appealing from the indicated report placing them on the Registry. 23 Pa.