T.H. v. DHS J.R. v. DHS
[…] Cmwlth. 1996). CYS bears the burden of showing that the 10 indicated report of abuse is accurate and is being maintained in a manner consistent with the CPSL. G.V., 91 A.3d at 671. Mother and Father do not dispute that Child was the victim of physical abuse; they initially question whether indicated reports can be maintained against both of them, as Child’s parents and primary caregivers, where CYS cannot definitively prove which parent abused Child. CYS and the Department assert that the answer is “yes” through the use of the presumption established in Section 6381(d) if that presumption is not rebutted. Section 6381(d) states: (d) Prima facie evidence of abuse. - - Evidence that a child has suffered abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child. 23 Pa. C.S. § 6381(d) (second emphasis added). As referenced by the parties’ arguments, the Supreme Court recently addressed the interpretation of Section 6381(d).