T.H. v. DHS J.R. v. DHS
[…] (iv) Serious physical neglect by a perpetrator constituting prolonged or repeated lack of supervision or the failure to provide essentials of life, including adequate medical care, which endangers a child’s life or development or impairs the child’s functioning. 23 Pa. C.S. § 6303(b). “Serious physical injury” was defined at the time of Child’s injury as “[a]n injury that: (1) causes a child severe pain; or (2) significantly impairs a child’s physical functioning, either temporarily or permanently.” 23 Pa. C.S. § 6303(a). These definitions, among others, were amended, effective December 31, 2014, to significantly broaden the term “child abuse.”