T.H. v. DHS J.R. v. DHS
[…] Id. at 1185 (footnote omitted). Applying these principles to the facts in L.Z., the Supreme Court affirmed common pleas’ determination that the mother was the perpetrator, using Section 6381(d)’s presumption, because: the child’s injuries were not accidental and were “of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child”; and the child was in the care of only the mother and the aunt. L.Z., 111 13 A.3d at 1186 (internal quotation omitted). “Ergo, either [a]unt or [m]other or both inflicted the abuse [c]hild suffered or failed to protect [child] from the other’s abuse.” Id.