T.H. v. DHS J.R. v. DHS
[…] III. Discussion A. Whether the presumption established by Section 6381(d), as interpreted by the Supreme Court in L.Z., applies here. An indicated report is issued by a county agency or the Department if, after an investigation, “‘substantial evidence’ of the alleged abuse exists based on available medical evidence, the child protective services investigation, or an admission of the facts of abuse by the perpetrator.” G.V. v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 91 A.3d 667, 671 (Pa. 2014) (citing Section 6303 of the CPSL, 23 Pa. C.S. § 6303). The CPSL defines “substantial evidence” as “[e]vidence which outweighs inconsistent evidence and which a reasonable person would accept as adequate to support a conclusion,” 23 Pa. C.S. § 6303, and it is the equivalent of the preponderance of the evidence standard, S.T. v. Department of Public Welfare, 681 A.2d 853, 857 n.4 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996).