T.H. v. DHS J.R. v. DHS
[…] The ALJ reviewed the evidence and found that Mother and Father were Child’s sole caretakers during the relevant time period. (FOF ¶ 5.) Mother had primary custody of Child, and Father had visitation and custodial rights to visit Child every other weekend. (Id. ¶¶ 6-7.) When Father would visit Child, Mother would go to Father’s house, pick him up and bring him back to her house for the night, and then would return Father to his home on Saturday or Sunday. (Id. ¶ 8.) The ALJ then considered Section 6381(d) of the CPSL, which provides: (d) Prima facie evidence of abuse. - - Evidence that a child has suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the 5 parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child. 23 Pa. C.S. § 6381(d). The ALJ noted that in In re L.Z., 111 A.3d 1164 (Pa. 2015), the Supreme Court had recently rejected this Court’s interpretation of Section 6381(d) that the presumption could be applied only where there was one caretaker, as set forth in J.W. v.