J-A13002-20
[…] intentionally, knowingly or recklessly doing any of the following:
(1) Causing bodily injury to a child through any recent act
or failure to act.
…
(5) Creating a reasonable likelihood of bodily injury to a
child through any recent act or failure to act.
23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1)(1), (5). “Bodily injury” is defined as “[i]mpairment of
physical condition or substantial pain.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a) (“Bodily Injury”).
Additionally, for the purposes of the CPSL, the terms “intentionally,”
“knowingly,” and “recklessly” have the same meaning as set forth in 18
Pa.C.S. § 302. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a). Section 302 of the Crimes Code
defines these kinds of culpability as follows:
(1) A person acts intentionally with respect to a material
element of an offense when:
(i) If the element involves the nature of his conduct or
a result thereof, it is his conscious object to engage
in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result;
and
(ii) If the element involves the attendant
circumstances, he is aware of the existence of such
circumstances or he believes or hopes that they
exist.
(2) A person acts knowingly with respect to a material element
of an offense when:
-4-
J-A13002-20
(i) If the element involves the nature of his conduct or
the attendant circumstances, he is aware that his
conduct is of that nature or that such
circumstances exist; and
(ii) If the element involves a result of his conduct, he
is aware that it is practically certain that his
conduct will cause such a result.
(3) A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element
of an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial
and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will
result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature
and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the
actor’s conduct and the circumstances known to him, its
disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of
conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the
actor’s situation.
18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b).
The requisite standard of proof for a finding of child abuse pursuant to
Section 6303(b.1) is clear and convincing evidence. In re L.Z., 111 A.3d
1164, 1174 (Pa. Super. 2015). Clear and convincing evidence is “evidence