J-A16031-22
[…] (Footnote Continued Next Page)
-7-
J-A16031-22
Relevant to the instant case, we have explained that: “In cases where
there is no direct evidence to identify the perpetrator of abuse, but the injured
child was in a particular responsible party’s care when the abuse occurred,
Pennsylvania courts rely upon the evidentiary presumption set forth in 23
Pa.C.S. § 6381(d).” Interest of La.-Ra. W., supra at 1081. The juvenile
court in this case applied this presumption, which Mother contends was
inappropriate under the circumstances. Section 6381(d) reads:
(d) Prima facie evidence of abuse.─Evidence that a child has
suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be
sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the
parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child shall
be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other
person responsible for the welfare of the child.
23 Pa.C.S.§ 6381(d).
This provision shifts the burden of proof to the caregiver to establish
that he or she did not commit the abuse. It “provides for an ‘attenuated’
standard of evidence in making a legal determination as to the abuser in child
abuse cases where a child has suffered serious physical injury as would
ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions
of the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child.”
Interest of C.B., supra at 770 (citation omitted). If the caregiver offers no
____________________________________________
Section (b.1)(1). (See Juvenile Ct. Op., at 3; see also Mother’s Brief, at 38-
46).
-8-
J-A16031-22